The Staff Senate consists of voting senators elected from within each of the college and administrative area associations (staff associations).  The staff associations shall be responsible for maintaining an equitable representation of the various types of salaried staff and non-student wage employees, occupational classifications, and departmental units within their areas.

Position title Name Department Email Phone Mail code Term ends
Staff Senators (3)            
  Rachel Lester Fixed Assets lvyoung 1-8630
0312 2019
  Kim Dulaney
Procurment
kdulane
1-8543
0333
2019
  Vacant
         
Senate Alternates            
  Tami Watson University Controller watson04 1-8602 0312 2016
  Vacant          
Association Officers            
President Vacant          
Vice President Vacant          
Secretary Nina Wilburn Bursar wilburn 1-6277 0143 2016
Treasurer Vacant
         
Position title Name Department Email Phone Mail code Term ends
Staff Senators (3)            
  LeeAnn Ellis Materials Science and Engineering mse 1-9469 0237 2018
  Alex Parrish School of Biomedical Engineering and Sciences x3iv 1-7530 0219 2016
  Hannah Parks Industrial and Systems Engineering hsswiger 1-5586 0118 2019
Senate Alternates            
  Beverly Williams
Engineering Science and Mechanics bewilli2 1-7087 0219 2017
  Sue Teel Engineering Education sateel 1-1137 0218 2017
  Linda Hazelwood Engineering Education lindawh 1-7359 0218 2017
             
Association Officers            
Chair Linda Hazelwood Engineering Education lindawh 1-7359 0218 2017
Vice Chair Jamie Archual Mechanical Engineering archual 1-7459 0238 2017
Secretary/Treasurer Andrea Linkous Computer Science landrea 1-9195 0902 2017
Historian Teresa Hall Computer Science teresa 1-8454 0902 2017
 
Position title Name Department Email Phone Mail code Term ends
Staff Senators (5)            
  Velva Groover Horticulture velvag 1-1851 0327 2018
  Lisa Bishop
Dairy Science
bishoplh
1-4854
0105
2018
  Zerita Montgomery Biochemistry zerita 1-6316 0308 2018
  Steve Naigle CSES snagle 1-4521 0404 2019
  Jon Wooge College Farm jwooge 731-0589 0402 2017
Senate Alternates            
  Pris Sears Horticulture sears 1-8623 0327 2017
  Pat Donovan CSES patdonovan 1-9795 0404 2017
Association Officers            
President Sandra Gabbert Entomology sgabbert 1-9402 0319 2017
Vice President Tabitha Hartman Horticulture hartt
1-6820 0327 2017
Secretary Judy Fielder
PPWS jfielder
1-7876 0331 2017
Position title Name Department Email Phone Mail code Term ends
Staff Senators (2) Carolyn Hopkins Architecture and Design
hopkinc 1-0073
0205 2020
  Lenora Stover Architecture and Design stovern 1-4172 0205 2019
Senate Alternates            
  Maxine Lyons Community Design Center lyons 1-5644 0450 2017
  Jackie Blevins Architecture and Design bjackie 1-7307 0205 2020
Association Officers            
President Erin Poff Architecture and Design
emcclusk 1-9936
0205
2019
Vice President Tracey Drowne School of Visual Arts 
tproco 1-1714
0103
2019
Secretary Ingrid Skenderian Architecture and Design singrid1 1-6234
0205
2019
Position Title Name Department Email Phone Mail Code Term Ends
Staff Senators (3)            
  Amy Split Center for Peace Studies and Violence Prevention amys 1-2345 0911 2019
  Chelsea Blanchet 
CLAHS OOD Operations 
bchels1
1-6779
0426 2019
  Stacey Farley
CLAHS OOD Operations 
stfarley
1-1798
0426 2019
Senate Alternates            
  Debbie Alvis CLAHS OOD Operations 
dsalvis 1-7379 0426 2018
  Carolyne Dudding ROTC (Navy) usnavy 1-7883 0241 2018
  Linda Fountaine History lifounta 1-5331 0117 2018
Association Officers            
President Allison Craft
CLAHS Undergrad Academic Affairs
crafta
1-3325
0426 2018
President-Elect Brandon Dove
CLAHS OOD Operations 
mdbran8
1-6428
0426 2018
Secretary Sonya Shelor Communications sonyarae 1-7166 0311 2018
Treasurer Courtney Loan
History
cloan
1-3594
0117 2018
Parliamentary Advisory Wanda McAlexander
School of Education
wandamc
1-5106
0302
2018

This association is currently vacant.

Position Title Name Department Email Phone Mail Code Term Ends
Staff Senators (2)            
  Anna Hawthorne Chemistry ahawthor 1-4239 0212 2017
  James Venable III Physics jpv3 1-6135
0435 2018
Senate Alternates            
  Katrina Loan Physics katrill1 1-6544 0435 2016
  Amy Stanford Economics astanfor 1-9636 0316 2016
Association Officers            
President Kristen Cox Chemistry krcox1 1-1180 0212 2016
Vice President Travis Heath Physics theath 1-9714 0435 2016
Secretary Katrina Loan Physics katril1 1-6544 0435 2016
Treasurer Kim Raymond Psychology raymond 1-3184
0436
2017
Position title Name Department Email Phone Mail code Term ends
Staff Senators (3)            
  Vacant          
  Brian Huddleston Veterinary Medicine brihud79 577-8107 0442 2018
  Heather Parrish Veterinary Medicine parrish1 1-5007 0442 2018
Senate Alternate            
  Kimberly Wade-King
Vet. Medicine Clinical Services 
kimwade 1-3137
0443
2018
  Allie Price Veterinary Medicine Experiment Station allieb 1-4829 0442 2018
  Tammy Stevers Population Health Sciences 
tames 1-4113 0442 2018
Association Officers            
Chair Jen Rudd Veterinary Medicine jdrudd 1-1480 0442 2018
Co-Char Allie Price Veterinary Medicine allieb 1-4829 0442 2018

 

Position Title Name Department Email Phone Mail Code Term Ends
Staff Senators (3)            
  Bruce Harper University Relations bharper 1-4360 0109 2018
  Robena Hughes
Development rbhughes 1-1261 0336 2018
  Debbie Breon Development dsbreon 1-5786 0336 2019  
Senate Alternates            
  Amanda Cannoy
Development agrose 1-2881 0336 2017  
Association Officers            
  Vacant
           
Position title Name Department Email Phone Mail code Term ends
Staff Senators (2) Carolyn Hopkins Architecture and Design
hopkinc 1-0073
0205 2020
  Lenora Stover Architecture and Design stovern 1-4172 0205 2019
Senate Alternates            
  Maxine Lyons Community Design Center lyons 1-5644 0450 2017
  Jackie Blevins Architecture and Design bjackie 1-7307 0205 2020
Association Officers            
President Erin Poff Architecture and Design
emcclusk 1-9936
0205
2019
Vice President Tracey Drowne School of Visual Arts 
tproco 1-1714
0103
2019
Secretary Ingrid Skenderian Architecture and Design singrid1 1-6234
0205
2019
Position Title Name Department Email Phone Mail Code Term Ends
Staff Senators (2)            
  Tamarah Smith Summer & Winter Sessions tjsmith 1-7327 0392 2019
  Judy Taylor Provost - Administration
taylor1
1-9595 0132 2019
Senate Alternates            
  David Venne President's Institutional Expense dvenne 1-7525 0446 2016
  Bonnie Alberts CIDER
balberts
1-5212
0453
2016
Association Officers              
  Vacant          
Position title Name Department Email Phone Mail code Term ends
Staff Senators (2)            
  Christina Lapel Graduate School chriml7 1-8486 0325 2019
  Robin Lawson Graduate School rlawson 1-6800 0303 2019
Senate Alternates            
  Dennie Munson Graduate School dennie 1-1928 0325 2017
  Vacant          
Association Officers            
  Vacant          
Position title Name Department Email Phone Mail code Term ends
Staff Senators (2) Carolyn Hopkins Architecture and Design
hopkinc 1-0073
0205 2020
  Lenora Stover Architecture and Design stovern 1-4172 0205 2019
Senate Alternates            
  Maxine Lyons Community Design Center lyons 1-5644 0450 2017
  Jackie Blevins Architecture and Design bjackie 1-7307 0205 2020
Association Officers            
President Erin Poff Architecture and Design
emcclusk 1-9936
0205
2019
Vice President Tracey Drowne School of Visual Arts 
tproco 1-1714
0103
2019
Secretary Ingrid Skenderian Architecture and Design singrid1 1-6234
0205
2019
Position title Name Department Email Phone Mail code Term ends
Staff Senators (3)            
  Ken Wieringo VP for Information Technology/ AISBe kwiering 1-5025 0457 2015
  Judy Alford Technology-Enhanced Learning and Online Strategies judy.alford 1-2309 0292 2016
  Dan Cook Communications Network Services/ RB14 wdciii 1-5964 0506 2016
Senate Alternates            
  Vacant          
  Vacant          
Association Officers            
  Vacant          
Position title Name Department Email Phone Mail code Term ends
Staff Senators (2)            
  Ron Mecham Library, IT Services rjmecham 1-5047 0434 2017
  Robert Sebek Library, Collections and Technical Services rsebek 1-1849 0434 2018
Senate Alternates            
  Lori Lee Library, Learning Environments ljlee 1-5069 0434 2016
  Steve Tatum Library, Art + Architecture setatum 1-6182 0434 2016
Association Officers            
President Steve Tatum Library, Art + Architecture setatum 1-6182 0434 2016
Vice President Robert Sebek Library, Collections and Technical Services rsebek 1-1849 0434 2016
Secretary Anne Lawrence Library, Research and Informatics alaw 1-9320 0434 2016
Position title Name Department Email Phone Mail code Term ends
Staff Senators (2) Carolyn Hopkins Architecture and Design
hopkinc 1-0073
0205 2020
  Lenora Stover Architecture and Design stovern 1-4172 0205 2019
Senate Alternates            
  Maxine Lyons Community Design Center lyons 1-5644 0450 2017
  Jackie Blevins Architecture and Design bjackie 1-7307 0205 2020
Association Officers            
President Erin Poff Architecture and Design
emcclusk 1-9936
0205
2019
Vice President Tracey Drowne School of Visual Arts 
tproco 1-1714
0103
2019
Secretary Ingrid Skenderian Architecture and Design singrid1 1-6234
0205
2019
Position Title Name Department Email Phone Mail code Term ends
Staff Senators (2) Sarah Woodward Dept. of Management segiles@vt.edu 1-5250 0233 2019
  Vacant          
Senate Alternates            
  Vacant          
Association Officers Vacant          
Position title Name Department Email Phone Mail code Term ends
Staff Senators (3)            
  Vacant          
  Vacant          
  Vacant          
Senate Alternate            
  Andy French Engagement Admin rfrench 1-5175 0272 2016
  Kathleen Richman The Inn at VT kathler 1-0129 0104 2016
  Joseph Goodman Outreach and Intl Affairs Admin jkgoodman 1-6065 0364 2016
  Vacant          
Association Officers            
President Vacant          
Vice President Vacant
         
Secretary Vacant
         
Position title Name Department Email Phone Mail code Term ends
Staff Senators (3)            
  Vacant          
  Tom Czamanske Export & Secure Research Compliance tczamanske 1-5878 0497 2017
  Janet Murphy HUME jmurphy 1-7562 0713 2016
Senate Alternates            
  Vacant          
  Vacant          
Association Officers            
  Vacant
         
Position title Name Department Email Phone Mail code Term ends
Staff Senators (3)            
  Sheree Montgomery GIS and Space Data
sheree
1-0612 0547 2018
  Albert Moore Environmental Health and Safety chronos 1-3080 0423 2018
  Chad Dalton
Printing Services
daltonc
1-7360
0243 2019
Senate Alternates            
  Lauren Grimes
Facilities Engineering Ops
lgrimes
1-3716
0129
2017
  Freddi Akers
Human Resources
fmakers
1-2352
0318
2017
  Kelsey Solberg
Emergency Management
kelseyjs
1-3572
0195
2018
  Alicia Eaton
Human Resources
alicia1
1-7010
0318
2019
  Mackenzie Jarvis
Parking and Transportation
mrj14
1-2701
0714
2019
Association Officers            
Interim President Heather Snidow
Facilities Department
hsnidow 1-5534 0529
 
Interim Vice-President Teresa Lyons
Human Resources
tlyons
1-3463
0318
 
Interim Secretary Terri Allen
Police Department
allent 1-9304 0523
 
             
Vacant        
Position title Name Department Email Phone Mail code Term ends
Staff Senators (5)            
  Vacant          
  Vacant          
  Vacant          
  Vacant          
  Vacant          
Senate Alternates            
  Sue Ellen Crocker Career Services scrocker 1-6496 0128  
             
Association Officers            
President            
Vice President            
Secretary            
Treasurer Sue Ellen Crocker Career Services scrocker 1-6496 0128  
Parliamentarian            
Position title Name Department Email Phone Mail code Term ends
  Montasir Abbas Civil and Environmental Engineering abbas 1-9002 0105 2015